11-the-share

Key share data

Financial data20182017201620152014
RevenueMUSD2,617.41,997.0950.0380.3627.2
EBITDA¹MUSD1,916.21,501.5752.5246.3570.9
Net resultMUSD222.1380.9-399.3-679.7-414.8
Operating cash flowMUSD1,847.81,847.8857.9558.11,046.9
Free cash flowMUSD663.0203.7-328.2-1,035.21,205.5

 

Data per share20182017201620152014
Shareholders’ equity per shareUSD-1,13-1.03-0.70-1.611.40
Operating cash flow per shareUSD5.464.502.631.813.39
Cash flow from operations per shareUSD5.073.822.050.771.43
Earnings per shareUSD0.661.13-0.79-2.18-1.33
Earnings per share fully dilutedUSD0.661.13-0.79-2.18-1.33
EBITDA per shareUSD5.654.412.310.801.85
EBITDA per share fully dilutedUSD5.644.402.300.791.84
Dividend per shareUSD0.451.21
Number of shares issued at year end340,386,445340,386,445340,386,445311,070,330311,070,330
Number of shares in circulation at year end338,513,135339,153,135340,386,445309,070,330309,070,330
Weighted average number of shares for the year338,592,250340,237,772325,808,486309,070,330309,170,986
Weighted average number of shares
for the year fully diluted
339,513,634341,380,316326,738,233310,019,890309,475,038

 

Share price20182017201620152014
Share price (SEK)SEK221.40187.80198.10122.60112.40

 

Key ratios20182017201620152014
Return on equity²%-48
Return on capital employed%4722-9-19-8
Net debt/equity ratio²%605
Net debt/EBITDA ratio%1.82.65.415.44.6
Equity ratio%-7-6-17-109
Share of risk capital%2917-3128
Interest coverage ratio%176-2-8-10
Operating cash flow/interest ratio%21125745
Yield%25N/AN/AN/A

¹ Excludes the reported after tax accounting loss of MUSD 14.4 in 2017 on the divestment of a 39 percent working interest in the Brynhild field.
² As the equity at 31 December 2017, 31 December 2016 and 31 December 2015 is negative, these ratios have not been calculated.
3 Net debt/EBITDA ratio is calculated using the EBITDA of the last four quarters.

Key Ratio Definitions

EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortisation):
Operating profit before depletion of oil and gas properties, exploration costs, impairment costs, depreciation of other tangible assets and gain on sale of assets.

Operating cash flow:
Revenue and other income less production costs less purchase of crude oil from third parties and less current taxes.

Free cash flow:
Cash flow from operating activities less cash flow from investing activities in accordance with the consolidated statement of cash flow.

Shareholders’ equity per share:
Shareholders’ equity divided by the number of shares in circulation at year end.

Operating cash flow per share:
Operating cash flow divided by the weighted average number of shares for the year.

Cash flow from operations per share:
Cash flow from operations in accordance with the consolidated statement of cash flow divided by the weighted average number of shares for the year.

Earnings per share:
Net result attributable to shareholders of the Parent Company divided by the weighted average number of shares for the year.

Earnings per share fully diluted:
Net result attributable to shareholders of the Parent Company divided by the weighted average number of shares for the year after considering any dilution effect.

EBITDA per share:
EBITDA divided by the weighted average number of shares for the year.

EBITDA per share fully diluted:
EBITDA divided by the weighted average number of shares for the year after considering any dilution effect.

Weighted average number of shares for the year:
The number of shares at the beginning of the year with changes in the number of shares weighted for the proportion of the year they are in issue.

Weighted average number of shares for the year fully diluted:
The number of shares at the beginning of the year with changes in the number of shares weighted for the proportion of the year they are in issue after considering any dilution effect.

Return on equity:
Net result divided by average total equity.

Return on capital employed:
Income before tax plus interest expenses plus/less currency exchange differences on financial loans divided by the average capital employed (the average balance sheet total less non-interest bearing liabilities).

Net debt/equity ratio:
Bank loan less cash and cash equivalents divided by shareholders’ equity.

Net debt/EBITDA ratio:
Bank loan less cash and cash equivalents divided by EBITDA.

Equity ratio:
Total equity divided by the balance sheet total.

Share of risk capital:
The sum of the total equity and the deferred tax provision divided by the balance sheet total.

Interest coverage ratio:
Result after financial items plus interest expenses plus/less currency exchange differences on financial loans divided by interest expenses.

Operating cash flow/interest ratio:
Revenue less production costs and less current taxes divided by the interest expense for the year.

Yield:
Dividend per share in relation to quoted share price at the end of the financial year.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt